Aquatic Fauna Database - Instructions - Please Read

Status
Not open for further replies.

Blake

Nest In the Hills
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
May 2, 2011
Messages
3,685
Reaction score
290
Location
Central West, NSW
The index thread will be a sticky and managed by moderators, admins and select members. Each entry will have it's own thread with the necessary information and discussion on its various uses and details. I encourage all members to participate and add threads for unlisted fauna to to help build this database.

If you start a thread for an unlisted fauna please try to include the following information in the following format. This will help with structure, organization and help ensure users can find plant information easily every time. If a listing doesn't contain all these details or is of a vague nature, It will not be added to the list until the record is sufficiently complete (with exception of other names, fishing and images). Please try you best to provide an image. This makes identification much easier.

If you are quoting directly from a book or other source please include an appropriate reference. (Author name, book, date published, page number etc.). If a photograph you submit was taken by someone else please do your up-most to include a caption underneath with the photographers name if available or a link to the page where the image was found.

When adding a new thread for an unlisted species please name the thread "scientific name (common name)"

Important Note: If the animal is poisonous, toxic or harmful to humans please note this at the top of your listing with the words: "Warning Dangerous" in bold red font


Below is a list of the required Fields for an acceptable entry. These MUST be in this order.


Scientific Name: This is the generally accepted scientific name for that particular entry. If there are two names or it has changed recently, feel free to include this information

Common Name: This is the commonly accepted name for the entry

Order: The entries order

Family: The entries Family

Other Names: (optional) This includes any additional common names

Distribution: The Australian location of the entry

Habitat: The most commonly found habitat of the entry

Identifying Features: This is a unique entry for aquatic fauna. This allows for ease of identification. Acceptable entries are one or several of the following: No scales, Flat fish, Straight tail fin, Convex tail fin, Concave tail fin, Moderate fork tail fin, Deep fork tail fin, Lunate tail fin, Eel tail fin, Mollusc, Crustacean, Invertebrate

Field Notes: This is a description of the entries features. Be as detailed as possible. List any obvious features, colours, shapes etc.

Fishing: (optional) this can include any fishing tips for this entry. bait types, fishing rigs, locations etc.

[insert image]

Please leave any black fields with "NA"

Please finish by taging your tread at the bottom of the create thread page with the following information, separated by a "," scientific name, order, family, identifying features



Example of acceptable entry. Please note the formatting and spacing of text, the order of the fields and the bolding of the field names:


Scientific Name: Acanthaluteres spilomelanurus

Common Name: Bridled Leatherjacket

Order: Tetraodontiformes

Family: Monacanthidae

Other Names: Golden-eyed Leatherjacket, Small Brown Leatherjacket.

Distribution: NSW, Tasmania and SA coastlines

Habitat: Estuarine and inshore waters in seagrass or close offshore reefs, depths of up to 30m

Identifying Feature: No Scales

Field Notes: More elongated than the common Leatherjacket species, multicolored body, commonly green on top with blue spots. Short stumpy tail fin. Small mouth with numerous small, sharp teeth. Four sharp spines situated on the dorsal membrane. A blue and black line runs from the mouth back in the direction of the tail. The species grows to about 14 cm in length.

Fishing: Will eat almost anything, prawns are a popular bait. Use a simple rig with a light sinker, light line, swivel and preferably a wire trace. Fish the bottom, particularly around rocky reef-like features.


Image Source


Tags added for this post would be: Acanthaluteres, spilomelanurus, Tetraodontiformes, Monacanthidae, No scales
 
Last edited:
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top