BushcraftOz | The Australian Bushcraft Forum

This forum is currently closed to new user registrations. You are welcome to browse the forum as a guest and existing users may still login with their existing credential's to post on the forum.

Bird Black-faced Monarch (Monarcha melanopsis)

auscraft

Henry Arthur Readford
Joined
May 23, 2011
Messages
4,594
Reaction score
335
Location
jjj
Scientific Name: Monarcha melanopsis

Common Name: Black faced Monarch

Order: Passeriformes

Family: Monarchidae

Other Names: NA

Distribution: East coast of Australia

Habitat: Rainforests, eucalypt woodlands, coastal scrub and damp gullies.

Field Notes: distinctive black face that does not extend across the eyes, grey upperparts, wings and upper breast, contrasting with a rufous belly. The dark eye has a thin black eye ring and a lighter area of pale grey around it. The blue-grey bill has a hooked tip. Size 18cm.

Photo by auscraft 2012, Sunday Creek

View attachment 3179
 

Hairyman

Ludwig Leichhardt
Archivist
Joined
Sep 13, 2011
Messages
4,085
Reaction score
374
Location
Ironbark, SEQ
Monarcha Melanopsis (Black-Faced Monarch)

Scientific Name: Monarcha melanopsis.

Common Name: Black-Faced Monarch.

Order: Passeriformes.

Family: Dicuridae.

Other Names: Black-faced Flycatcher, Cardinal Flycatcher.

Distribution: Eastern Australia, from Cape York to near Melbourne. Coastal and adjacent inland.

Habitat: Sclerophyll forests, rainforests and woodland.

Field Notes: 15-20cm. A black-faced flycatcher with a rufous belly, grey wings, back and tail.
Voice, whistler like.
Nest, cup in fork of saplings, decorated with moss.

Source: Book, The Slater Field Guide to Australian Birds. 1999 ed.


DSCF4593 (640x437).jpg
 
Last edited:
Top