Aquatic Lethrinus nebulosus (Sand Snapper)

Hairyman

Ludwig Leichhardt
Archivist
Joined
Sep 13, 2011
Messages
4,069
Reaction score
327
Location
Ironbark, SEQ
Scientific Name: Lethrinus nebulosus

Common Name: Sand Snapper.

Order: Perciformes.

Family: Lethrinidae.

Other Names: Yellow Sweetlip, Spangled Emperor, Sand Bream.

Distribution: All of Qld coastline and Northern NSW.

Habitat: Sandy seabed near reefs and in coral lagoons.

Identifying Feature: Largest emperor, blue/yellow/olive lines in scales give 'spangled' appearence.

Field Notes: Marine species to 90cm.

Fishing: Feeds mainly on mollusks but wil take fish, prawn and squid baits.
Good eating.
Check state laws for min legal size and take/posession limits.

Sources: OzAnimals.com article http://www.ozanimals.com/Fish/Spangled-Emperor/Lethrinus/nebulosus.html
Book; Guide to Fishes Queensland, 1982ed, E.M.Grant

DSCF2238.jpg
 
Last edited:
Top