Aquatic Pinna bicolor

kiwibro

Mors Kochanski
Joined
Jul 4, 2013
Messages
359
Reaction score
0
Location
Newcastle NSW
Scientific Name: Pinna bicolor

Common Name: Razorfish

Order: Pterioida

Family: Pinnidae

Other Names: Razor Clam, Fan Mussels

Distribution: All Coastal Australia

Habitat: Sand/mud bank estuaries

Identifying Features: A Bivalve Mollusc. Triangular in shape, it is broad and thin, with the opening edge top corner being rounded.

Field Notes: This Mollusc buries itself into the sediment point first leaving the rounded edge protruding out into the water. This edge can be extremely sharp. The shell can be a mixture of white, brown, black and dark blue. Inside of shell is an Iridescent Nacre similar to the Abalone shell. These shellfish can grow quite large, in Lake Macquarie NSW they are often seen larger than kayak paddles.

Fishing: Collecting these shellfish is achieved by grasping the shell and levering it back and forth whilst lifting up. I would advise however that care is taken to ensure that you only grasp the non opening side of the shell as it is the blunt edge.

pinna_bicolor2.jpgpinna_bicolor1.jpgpinna_bicolor3.jpgPinna-bicolor.jpg
 
Last edited by a moderator:

kiwibro

Mors Kochanski
Joined
Jul 4, 2013
Messages
359
Reaction score
0
Location
Newcastle NSW
I will Include a section on harvesting Razorfish with pictures, as soon as I can detailing how to collect the meat and more uses for the shell and innards.
 
Top