BushcraftOz | The Australian Bushcraft Forum

This forum is currently closed to new user registrations. You are welcome to browse the forum as a guest and existing users may still login with their existing credential's to post on the forum.

  • As of the 01/01/2023 the Bushcraft Oz Forum is now closed and has been placed in Archive mode. New Posts and Post Replies have been disabled but existing content can still be viewed. For more information please see the following post for more infomation. It is our goal to retain the wondeful contributions to the Bushcraft community over the years and a more appropriate way of displaying this is being considered for the future so the information is not lost. A perminent web archive of the forum state as of 30 Jan 2022 has been captured and can be viewed herea>.

    Thank you all for a wonderful adventure and for your contributions over the years!

Bird Silver Gull (Larus novaehollandiae)

auscraft

Henry Arthur Readford
Joined
May 23, 2011
Messages
4,594
Reaction score
335
Location
jjj
Common Name: Silver Gull.

Scientific Name: Larus novaehollandiae

Family: Laridae

Order: Charadriiformes

Other Names: NA

Distribution: throughout Australia .

Habitat: virtually any watered habitat and is rarely seen far from land. Birds flock in high numbers .

Field Notes:white head, tail and underparts, with a light grey back and black-tipped wings. In adult birds the bill, legs and eye-ring are bright orange-red. Size: 40- 45 cm. Similar species the Pacific Gull, L. pacificus (63 cm), and the Kelp Gull, L. dominicanus (58 cm).

Photo by Auscraft 2011, Brisbane, QLD

View attachment 2119
 

Dusty

John McDouall Stuart
Joined
Jul 2, 2011
Messages
663
Reaction score
98
Location
Wide Bay, QLD
Great photos auscraft and JKM. Nice pics of juvenile birds with distinct dark bill tip.
Some of mine taken at Sandgate, Brisbane in December 2011.

Copy - DSC_0553.jpg
Copy(2) - DSC_0554.jpgs gull 1.jpg
 
Last edited:
Top