Aquatic Squilla mantis (Mantis Shrimp)

Blake

Nest In the Hills
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
May 2, 2011
Messages
3,685
Reaction score
290
Location
Central West, NSW
Scientific Name: Squilla mantis

Common Name Mantis Shrimp

Other Names: Prawn Killer

Distribution: Tropical Indian and Pacific Oceans

Habitat: Shallow coral reefs

Field Notes: A light brown to olive coloured prawn with a large wide tail with distinctive plating similar to a lobster which tapers of toward the head. It has two claws attached to a large flattened head. The rear tail is made up of several small fins with yellow tips.

Uses: Killer prawns are edible although usually not fished for. They are good eating and can be cooked on coals in their shell or boiled.


Source
 
Last edited:

Hairyman

Ludwig Leichhardt
Archivist
Joined
Sep 13, 2011
Messages
4,069
Reaction score
327
Location
Ironbark, SEQ
They live in burrows like this one and can be pulled out with a stick with a hook on but there is
a knack to it. (Underwater World, Mooloolaba)
DSCF7826 (800x591).jpg
 

survivalist

Lofty Wiseman
Joined
Mar 6, 2014
Messages
114
Reaction score
1
Location
Sydney
i wonder if these can be found in Sydney. would be much fun to go lookin for then. also whilst on the subject of fishing would a snake fang make a good hook?
 
Top