Aquatic Telescopium telescopium (Mud Whelk)

Blake

Nest In the Hills
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
May 2, 2011
Messages
3,685
Reaction score
290
Location
Central West, NSW
Scientific Name: Telescopium telescopium

Common Name Mud Whelk

Other Names: Long Bums

Distribution: North West, Northern And North Eastern Australia tidal mudflats

Field Notes: Found on the mud flats just below the high tide mark. The shell is a distinctive cone shape. The inside whelk will often retreat inside the shell when disturbed. The inside of the shell is a purple-perl colour.

Uses: The inside whelk is edible and can be cooked by roasting on coals and breaking the shell with a rock. The easiest method of cooking is poking the shell, point first into the hot coals to steam the inside muscle inside the shell. It should after some time come out of the shell partly when done. The twisted green whelk inside tastes similar to common mussels.

The extracted raw innard are often used for bait by aboriginal people. Discarded shells are reused by hermit crabs.



Source
 
Last edited:

Hairyman

Ludwig Leichhardt
Archivist
Joined
Sep 13, 2011
Messages
4,069
Reaction score
327
Location
Ironbark, SEQ
Often used for bait (smash shell with rock) by aboriginal people.
Shells reused by hermit crabs.

Hairy
 

Blake

Nest In the Hills
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
May 2, 2011
Messages
3,685
Reaction score
290
Location
Central West, NSW
Bush Tucker man talking about Mud Whelk's

[video=youtube;qjffVvyRxnI]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qjffVvyRxnI&feature=related[/video]
 
Top