Aquatic Teredo navalis (Mangrove Worm)

Blake

Nest In the Hills
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
May 2, 2011
Messages
3,685
Reaction score
290
Location
Central West, NSW
Scientific Name: Teredo navalis

Common Name Mangrove Worm

Other Names: Teredo Worm, Shipworm

Distribution: Northen half of Australia in Mangroves

Field Notes: A grey slimy and pliable mollusc which can grow to well over 40cm in length. This worm is found in the rotting wood of mangrove trees and logs where it uses it's sharp beaked head to chew through the wood.

Uses: The worm was eaten by aboriginal people as a cue for general illness. It was usually eaten raw. It is held by the head and the majority of the body eaten, with the hard head discarded. The taste is somewhat similar to raw oyster.


Source

The result of a log infested with shipworm
 
Last edited:

Blake

Nest In the Hills
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
May 2, 2011
Messages
3,685
Reaction score
290
Location
Central West, NSW
[video=youtube;5dirIjZoZ8A]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5dirIjZoZ8A&feature=related[/video]

From 10:15 onwards
 

Hairyman

Ludwig Leichhardt
Archivist
Joined
Sep 13, 2011
Messages
4,069
Reaction score
325
Location
Ironbark, SEQ
...and feral birdseye chilli. I remember the scene cut not long after he popped them in his mouth.
Cooking improves the flavour (and saftey) of most things.
 
Top