BushcraftOz | The Australian Bushcraft Forum

This is a sample guest message. Register a free account today to become a member! Once signed in, you'll be able to participate on this site by adding your own topics and posts, as well as connect with other members through your own private inbox!

Bird White-winged Cough (Corcorax melanorhamphos)

auscraft

Henry Arthur Readford
Joined
May 23, 2011
Messages
4,594
Reaction score
335
Location
jjj
Common Name: White-winged Chough

Scientific Name: Corcorax melanorhamphos

Family: Corcoracidae

Order: Passeriformes

Other Names: NA.

Distribution: Most of eastern and south-eastern mainland Australia, but are absent from northern Queensland.

Habitat: Open forests and woodlands, tending to prefer the wetter areas, with lots of leaf-litter, for feeding, and available mud for nest building.

Field Notes: large, almost completely black bird. It has a curved beak, a red eye and a large white wing patch, which is seen when the bird is in flight. The bill and legs are black. Both male and female share the same plumage pattern. Young White-winged Choughs start off duskier than the adults, and the eye is brown. Often mistaken at a distance for a crow or raven. Size 45 cm.

Photo by Auscraft 2011, Kinbombi,QLD.

View attachment 1361
 

Hairyman

Ludwig Leichhardt
Archivist
Joined
Sep 13, 2011
Messages
4,084
Reaction score
373
Location
Ironbark, SEQ
Usually in family groups of about six. Has been known to eat road kill wallaby.
 

auscraft

Henry Arthur Readford
Joined
May 23, 2011
Messages
4,594
Reaction score
335
Location
jjj
Nest

White-winged Chough nests are like a large bowl of mud, which is built on a horizontal branch within 15 m of the ground. It may take several months to build if there is insufficient rain to moisten the mud. If there is a lack of mud, birds may use cattle or Emu dung. The eggs are cream-coloured, with large brown spots.
Photo by Auscraft 2011, My Yard,
View attachment 2041
 

J.K.M

John McDouall Stuart
Joined
Aug 5, 2011
Messages
703
Reaction score
140
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough)

Common Name: White-winged Chough

Scientific name: Corcorax melanorhamphos

Family: Corcoracidae

Order: Passeriformes

Other Names: N/A

Distribution: Eastern and South-Eastern mainland Australia

Habitat: Open Forest, often seen foraging in leaf litter.

Field Notes: A large and mostly black bird with a red eye, curved black beak, black legs and a white wing patch which is visible when in flight.

Photo taken at You Yangs Regional Reserve, Victoria - July 2010; Approx. 50 were observed foraging in leaf litter beside the road.

View attachment 2647
 

J.K.M

John McDouall Stuart
Joined
Aug 5, 2011
Messages
703
Reaction score
140
... ... ....
 
Last edited:

Dusty Miller

Alexander Pearce
Archivist
Joined
Sep 6, 2011
Messages
1,818
Reaction score
237
DSCF30082800x600.jpg

You can't see it until they fly, but this is why they are called white winged choughs.
 
Top